Print 4K guide · Elmont, NY
Custom PVC ID cards: prices, turnaround and who uses them
Print 4K prints custom PVC ID cards in house in Elmont, NY: credit card size (CR80) on 30 mil PVC, full color on one or both sides. 10 cards are $45.00 and 100 are $199.00 ($1.99 a card), ready 3 to 5 business days after you approve your proof, with free pickup in Elmont or shipping anywhere in the US.
Prices
| Cards | Single sided | Double sided |
|---|---|---|
| 10 cards | $45.00$4.50 each | $55.00$5.50 each |
| 25 cards | $79.00$3.16 each | $99.00$3.96 each |
| 50 cards | $129.00$2.58 each | $164.00$3.28 each |
| 100 cards | $199.00$1.99 each | $259.00$2.59 each |
| 250 cards | $399.00$1.60 each | $524.00$2.10 each |
| 500 cards | $698.00$1.40 each | $902.00$1.80 each |
Prices are before shipping and sales tax. New York sales tax applies to pickups and to orders shipped within New York. A different name or photo on every card adds a one time $25 setup. A slot for a lanyard clip is punched at no charge.
Turnaround and shipping
Standard turnaround is 3 to 5 business days after you approve your proof. Pickup at 1399 Hempstead Turnpike in Elmont is free.
Standard shipping is $11.95 to the Northeast and Mid Atlantic, $12.95 to the South and Midwest, and $14.95 to the West, Alaska and Hawaii (3 to 6 business days). Priority is $15.95 (2 to 3 business days).
Who uses PVC ID cards
- Employee and staff badges
- School staff and student IDs
- Church volunteer and ministry badges
- Event credentials, VIP passes and backstage passes
- Membership cards for gyms, clubs and associations
- Contractor, security and visitor IDs
Names and photos on every card
Every card can carry its own name, title and photo for a one time $25 setup. Send the names and photos with your order and we lay out each card from your design, then send a proof before anything prints.
File setup
Cards are 3.375 x 2.125 in. Build your file at 3.625 x 2.375 in, with 1/8 in of bleed on each edge, at 300 DPI, and keep text and logos 1/8 in inside the edge. We check every file and send a proof before anything prints.
Common questions
How much do custom PVC ID cards cost?
At Print 4K, 10 cards printed on one side are $45.00 ($4.50 each), 100 cards are $199.00 ($1.99 each), and 500 cards are $698.00 ($1.40 each). Printed on both sides, 100 cards are $259.00. Prices are before shipping and sales tax.
How long do PVC ID cards take?
Standard turnaround is 3 to 5 business days after you approve your proof. Pickup at 1399 Hempstead Turnpike in Elmont is free.
Can every card have a different name and photo?
Yes. Personalized cards add a one time $25 setup. We lay out each card from your design and send a proof first.
Do you punch slots for lanyards?
Yes. A horizontal slot for a lanyard clip is punched at no extra charge.
What size are PVC ID cards?
CR80, the size of a credit card: 3.375 x 2.125 in, on 30 mil PVC.
Do you ship PVC ID cards outside New York?
Yes, anywhere in the US. Standard shipping is $11.95 to the Northeast and Mid Atlantic, $12.95 to the South and Midwest, and $14.95 to the West, Alaska and Hawaii (3 to 6 business days). Priority is $15.95 (2 to 3 business days). Pickup at 1399 Hempstead Turnpike in Elmont is free.
